Fact-checked by Grok 2 weeks ago
[…] This standard of proof is the preponderance of the , requiring the to show that the existence of contributory negligence is more likely than not, rather than the higher criminal threshold of beyond a . Statutes in contributory negligence states, such as General § 1-139 (enacted 1887, amended 1967), explicitly codify this allocation, stating that "a asserting the of contributory negligence has the burden of proof of such ." Failure to meet this burden results in the defense being rejected, allowing full recovery by the plaintiff despite any arguable fault, underscoring the doctrine's binary nature.