Contributory negligence
[…] safety under the circumstances, measured against the standard of a prudent person; and second, that this failure proximately contributed to the injury, meaning it was a substantial factor in bringing about the harm without which the injury would not have occurred.[33][34] This standard of proof is the preponderance of the evidence, requiring the defendant to show that the existence of contributory negligence is more likely than not, rather than the higher criminal threshold of beyond a reasonable doubt.[35] Statutes in contributory negligence states, such as North Carolina General Statute § 1-139 (enacted 1887, amended 1967), explicitly codify this allocation, stating that "a party asserting the defense of contributory negligence has the burden of proof of such defense."[36] Failure to meet this burden results in the defense being rejected, allowing full recovery by the plaintiff despite any arguable fault, underscoring the doctrine's binary nature.[37] In practice, this evidentiary requirement often involves presenting witness testimony, expert analysis, or