Fact-checked by Grok 2 weeks ago
[…] These frameworks prioritize evidentiary thresholds for affirmative acts of hindrance over passive knowledge, reflecting a consensus against reviving broad common law duties due to enforcement challenges and tensions with privacy rights.

United States Federal and State Codifications

In the , misprision of felony is codified at the federal level under 18 U.S.C. § 4, enacted as part of the original and revised in the Criminal Code of 1909. This statute provides: "Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a cognizable by a of the , conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some or other person in civil or authority under the , shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both." The offense requires affirmative acts of concealment beyond mere silence, such as destroying evidence or providing false information to authorities, distinguishing it from passive non-disclosure.