"Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."[3] The offense requires affirmative acts of concealment beyond mere silence, such as destroying evidence or providing false information to authorities, distinguishing it from passive non-disclosure.[23]Misprision of treason is separately defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2382, rooted in common law and federalized early in U.S. history. It states: "Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States and having knowledge of the commission of any treason against them, conceals and does not, as soon as may be, disclose and make known the same to the President, or to some judge of the United States, or to the governor or to some judge or justice of a particular State, is guilty of misprision of treason and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than seven years, or both."[4] This provision applies only to those with allegiance to the U.S., emphasizing prompt disclosure to high-level officials, and carries a harsher penalty reflecting treason's gravity under Article III, Section 3 of the Constitution.[24]At the state level, explicit codifications of misprision are