Fact-checked by Grok 2 weeks ago
[…] While these positions rely heavily on forward-looking incentives rather than literal textual mandates, they align with first-principles goals of to foster empirical advancements by removing barriers to AI-driven creativity.

Arguments Against AI Inventorship

Patent statutes in major jurisdictions explicitly or implicitly limit inventorship to natural persons, excluding artificial intelligence systems like DABUS. In the United States, 35 U.S.C. § 100(f) defines an "inventor" as "the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention," with courts interpreting "individual" to mean a natural person capable of human-like conception. The Federal Circuit in Thaler v.