Fact-checked by Grok 2 weeks ago
[…] This framework, unencumbered by modern free speech absolutism, prioritized empirical state preservation, influencing colonial American adaptations while highlighting sedition's role in quelling factional threats through preemptive legal intervention.

United States Statutory Definition

In the , seditious conspiracy is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2384, which provides: "If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the of the , conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the , or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any , or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both." This establishes the offense as a requiring at least two participants acting within U.S. , with the proscribed objectives centered on forceful actions against the federal government, its authority, laws, or property.