Fact-checked by Grok 2 weeks ago
[…] 38. [38]
    Evidence Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. E.23" - Ontario.ca
    Every court has power to administer or cause to be administered an oath or affirmation to every witness who is called to give evidence before the court.
  39. [39]
  40. [40]
    Criminal Code ( RSC , 1985, c. C-46) - Department of Justice Canada
    Jun 4, 2025 · 132 Every one who commits perjury is guilty of an indictable offence and liable to imprisonment for a term not exceeding fourteen years.
  41. [41]
    28 U.S. Code § 1746 - Unsworn declarations under penalty of perjury
    “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct.
  42. [42]
    Chapter 6 - Extreme Hardship Determinations - USCIS
    Oct 21, 2016 · Affidavits, statements that are not notarized but are signed “under penalty of perjury” as permitted by 28 U.S.C. 1746, or letters from the ...<|control11|><|separator|>
  43. [43]
  44. [44]