Fact-checked by Grok 2 weeks ago
[…] Making a in such a declaration constitutes under sections 131 and 132 of (R.S.C., 1985, c. C-46), an punishable by up to 14 years' imprisonment, underscoring the declarations' binding nature in legal and administrative contexts.

United States

In the , there is no direct equivalent to the standalone statutory declaration commonly used in jurisdictions; instead, verified statements and unsworn declarations serve similar functions within federal and state legal systems, often integrated into administrative, judicial, or procedural contexts. At the federal level, 28 U.S.C. § 1746 authorizes unsworn declarations under penalty of , allowing individuals to affirm the truth of a statement without formal notarization or , provided it includes specific language such as "I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the of America that the foregoing is true and correct." These declarations are widely used in administrative proceedings, including U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) forms, where applicants or witnesses submit personal attestations of facts to support petitions or evidence requirements.