Fact-checked by Grok 2 weeks ago
[…] Later amendments, such as those in 1974 under Public Law 93-360, extended notice requirements and modified impasse procedures for health care institutions but did not substantially expand unfair labor practice definitions, leaving the Taft-Hartley and Landrum-Griffin frameworks as the primary post-1935 reforms shaping ULP enforcement.

Core Employee Rights under Section 7

Section 7 of the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA), codified at 29 U.S.C. § 157, guarantees employees in the private sector specific protections for engaging in collective activities related to their terms and conditions of employment. The statute states: "Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment as authorized in section 158(a)(3) of this title." Enacted in 1935 and amended in 1947 to include the right to refrain, these provisions form the basis for prohibiting unfair labor practices that interfere with their exercise.