Fact-checked by Grok 2 weeks ago
[…] Coryell (1823), which enumerated natural rights, and Toomer v. Witsell (1948), which struck down discriminatory shrimp fishing licenses absent a legitimate purpose. This interpretation underscores a balance between federal uniformity and state , though critics argue its narrow application has allowed persistent economic , limiting broader enforcement against residency-based privileges in welfare, licensing, and taxation.

Constitutional Text and Foundations

Text of the Clause

The Privileges and Immunities Clause appears in Article IV, Section 2, Clause 1 of the United States Constitution, which reads: "The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States." This provision grammatically links the entitlements of out-of-state citizens to those enjoyed by locals within a given state, using parallel phrasing to denote reciprocity among the states.