Fact-checked by Grok 2 weeks ago
[…] Fact-checked by Grok 2 weeks ago

Privileges and Immunities Clause

The Privileges and Immunities Clause, found in Article IV, Section 2, Clause 1 of the , declares that "The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States," requiring states to afford non-residents the same and protections as their own citizens to prevent discriminatory laws and promote interstate . Rooted in colonial practices and English traditions that facilitated trade and mobility among British subjects, the Clause emerged during the