Fact-checked by Grok 2 weeks ago
[…] As of October 2024, 26 states have enacted such laws, applying only to private-sector and not federal workers or certain industries exempt under . The federal authorization for these state prohibitions originates in Section 14(b) of the Labor-Management Relations Act of 1947 (Taft-Hartley Act), signed into law on June 23, 1947, after Congress overrode President Harry Truman's . This provision, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 164(b), states: "Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law." It explicitly exempts states from under the National Labor Relations Act, allowing them to ban compulsory unionism while preserving rights for voluntary union supporters.