Right to work
[…] agency shops (requiring non-members to pay fees equivalent to dues), and maintenance-of-membership clauses (requiring members to remain in the union).[2] As of October 2024, 26 states have enacted such laws, applying only to private-sector employment and not federal workers or certain industries exempt under federal law.[1] The federal authorization for these state prohibitions originates in Section 14(b) of the Labor-Management Relations Act of 1947 (Taft-Hartley Act), signed into law on June 23, 1947, after Congress overrode President Harry Truman's veto.[10] This provision, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 164(b), states: "Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law."[11] It explicitly exempts states from federal preemption under the National Labor Relations Act, allowing them to ban compulsory unionism while preserving collective bargaining rights for voluntary union supporters.[12] Under right-to-work laws, unions designated as exclusive bargaining