Fact-checked by Grok 2 weeks ago
[…] -
[46]
Failing to Comply with a Federal Subpoena: What You Need to KnowMay 13, 2025 · Failing to comply with a federal subpoena can result in severe legal consequences, including civil penalties, criminal charges, and lasting professional damage.
-
[47]
Ignoring Federal Subpoena and Contempt | 18 U.S.C. § 401... in federal criminal charges if you do not appear when requested. ... Mike is unwilling to testify against his friend and ignores the subpoena, failing to show up ...
-
[48]
What Happens if You Ignore a Subpoena? - Federal LawyerUnder Section 401: “A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority ...
- [49]
-
[50]
[PDF] united states district court - GovInfoIf a witness is a prisoner, you MUST file a motion asking the Court to issue a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum for that person. In the motion, you must ...
-
[51]