Fact-checked by Grok 2 weeks ago
[…] 46. [46]
    Failing to Comply with a Federal Subpoena: What You Need to Know
    May 13, 2025 · Failing to comply with a federal subpoena can result in severe legal consequences, including civil penalties, criminal charges, and lasting professional damage.
  47. [47]
    Ignoring Federal Subpoena and Contempt | 18 U.S.C. § 401
    ... in federal criminal charges if you do not appear when requested. ... Mike is unwilling to testify against his friend and ignores the subpoena, failing to show up ...
  48. [48]
    What Happens if You Ignore a Subpoena? - Federal Lawyer
    Under Section 401: “A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority ...
  49. [49]
  50. [50]
    [PDF] united states district court - GovInfo
    If a witness is a prisoner, you MUST file a motion asking the Court to issue a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum for that person. In the motion, you must ...
  51. [51]