for maintenance, repairs, and assessments.[3][2]In the United States, this legal framework is enshrined in state statutes, with many jurisdictions adopting provisions from the Uniform Condominium Act (UCA) promulgated by the Uniform Law Commission in 1980. The UCA defines a condominium as real property subdivided into separately owned units with the balance designated for common ownership, emphasizing protections for unit owners' individual titles against collective claims on their units while imposing joint responsibility for common areas.[19][20] For example, Washington's Revised Code § 64.34.020(10) specifies: "'Condominium' means real property, portions of which are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership," underscoring the separation of title to units from shared dominion over non-unit portions.[2] Similarly, Florida law describes it as "a form of ownership of real property comprised of units which may be owned by one or more persons along with an undivided share in the common elements."[21]This